USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Glandularia J. F. Gmel.

Sometimes included in: Verbena L.

Family: Verbenaceae
Common name: verbena, vervain
Genus number: 14656
Last updated: 04-Nov-2011

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Nesom, G. L. & L. A. Vorobik. 1988. A new species of Glandularia (Verbenaceae) from Tamaulipas, Mexico. Sida 13:31–33.
  • O'Leary, N. et al. 2009. Reassignment of species of paraphyletic Junellia s. l. to the new genus Mulguraea (Verbenaceae) and new circumscription of genus Junellia: molecular and morphological congruence. Syst. Bot. 34:777–786.
  • Umber, R. E. 1979. The genus Glandularia (Verbenaceae) in North America. Syst. Bot. 4:72–102.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Check other nomenclature databases for Glandularia:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?14656 (26 July 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print