USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Actaea L.

Family: Ranunculaceae subfamily Ranunculoideae tribe Actaeeae
Common name: baneberry, bugbane
Genus number: 146
Last updated: 13-Apr-2007

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Compton, J. A. & A. Culham. 2002. Phylogeny and circumscription of tribe Actaeeae (Ranunculaceae). Syst. Bot. 27:502–511.
  • Compton, J. A. et al. 1998. Reclassification of Actaea to include Cimicifuga and Souliea (Ranunculaceae): phylogeny inferred from morphology, nrDNA ITS, and cpDNA trnL-F sequence variation. Taxon 47:593–634.
  • Compton, J. A. et al. 1998. Phylogeny of Actaea including Cimicifuga (Ranunculaceae) inferred from nrDNA ITS sequence variation. Pl. Syst. Evol. 26:185–197.
  • Hoffman, M. H. 1999. The phylogeny of Actaea (Ranunculaceae): a biogeographical approach. Pl. Syst. Evol. 216:251–263.
  • Tamura, M. 1995. Angiospermae: Ordnung Ranunculales. Fam. Ranunculaceae. In: Engler, A. & K. Prantl, eds., Die Naturlichen Pflanzenfamilien ed. 1.; ed. 2. 1925- (Nat Pflanzen) 17a(4):264.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Actaea:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Actaea:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Actaea
Cimicifuga
Dichanthera
Oligocarpae
Pityrosperma
Podocarpae
Souliea

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?146 (23 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print