USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Aronia Medik.

Sometimes included in: Photinia Lindl.

Family: Rosaceae subfamily Amygdaloideae tribe Maleae subtribe Malinae
Common name: chokeberry
Genus number: 13463
Last updated: 21-Jan-2014
Comment: conserved (nom. cons.)(Melbourne ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Melbourne ICN Art. 53) Aronia Mitch., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN.

References for genus:

  • Campbell, C. S. et al. 2007. Phylogeny of subtribe Pyrinae (formerly the Maloideae, Rosaceae): Limited resolution of a complex evolutionary history. Pl. Syst. Evol. 266:141. [molecular data from this study do not place Aronia with either Photinia or Stranvaesia].
  • Guo, W. et al. 2011. A phylogeny of Photinia sensu lato (Rosaceae) and related genera based on nrITS and cpDNA analysis. Pl. Syst. Evol. 291:91–102. ["all phylogenetic trees produced indicated that Stranvaesia should be merged into Photinia, while Pourthiaea and Aronia should be delimited as two separate genera"].
  • Robertson, K. R. et al. 1991. A synopsis of genera in Maloideae (Rosaceae). Syst. Bot. 16:391. [= Photinia Lindl.].
  • Rohrer, J. R. et al. 1994. Floral morphology of Maloideae (Rosaceae) and its systematic relevance. Amer. J. Bot. 81:574–581. [= Photinia Lindl.].
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Check other nomenclature databases for Aronia:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Aronia cultivars

Check other databases for images:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: (25 November 2015)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print