USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: ×Triticosecale Wittm. ex A. Camus

Family: Poaceae subfamily Pooideae tribe Triticeae
Altfamily: Gramineae
Common name: triticale
Genus number: 12927
Last updated: 17-Jan-2014
Comment: [= Triticum × Secale].

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Stace, C. A. 1987. Triticale: a case of nomenclatural mistreatment. Taxon 36:445–452.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Triticosecale:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Check other databases for images:


Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?12927 (21 September 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print