USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Vitis L.

Family: Vitaceae subfamily Vitoideae
Common name: grape
Genus number: 12735
Last updated: 02-Jul-2011
Comment: all 70 accepted species are in GRIN.

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Aradhya, M. et al. 2008. Genetic structure, differentiation, and phylogeny of the genus Vitis: implications for genetic conservation. Acta Hort. 799:43–49.
  • Zecca, G. et al. 2012. The timing and the mode of evolution of wild grapes (Vitis). Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 62:736–747. [supports a monophyletic genus and current subgeneric division: subg. Muscadinia and subg. Vitis].
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Vitis:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Vitis:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Muscadinia
Vitis

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?12735 (30 August 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print