USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Victoria Lindl.

Family: Nymphaeaceae
Also sometimes placed in: Euryalaceae

Common name: water-lily
Genus number: 12702
Last updated: 27-Jan-2005
Comments:
  • authorship of this genus is controversial, see this web document
  • all 2 accepted species are in GRIN

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Schneider, E. L. 1976. The flora anatomy of Victoria Schomb. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 72:115–140.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Check other nomenclature databases for Victoria:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Victoria cultivars

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?12702 (29 July 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print