USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Verbena L.

Family: Verbenaceae
Common name: verbena, vervain
Genus number: 12680
Last updated: 29-Jan-2004
Comment: all 113 accepted species are in GRIN.

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Nesom, G. L. 2010. Infrageneric classification of Verbena (Verbenaceae). Phytoneuron 2010–11:1–15.
  • O'Leary, N. et al. 2009. Reassignment of species of paraphyletic Junellia s. l. to the new genus Mulguraea (Verbenaceae) and new circumscription of genus Junellia: molecular and morphological congruence. Syst. Bot. 34:777–786.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Verbena:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Verbena:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Amphepeiros
Amphepeiros Austrobrasilienses
Amphepeiros Pacificae
Verbena
Verbena Bracteatae
Verbena Californicae
Verbena Candelabrae
Verbena Connaticarpae
Verbena Haleae
Verbena Leptostachyae
Verbena Plicatae
Verbena Simplices
Verbena Tricesimae
Verbena Verbena
Verbenaca
Verbenaca Litorales
Verbenaca Pachystachyae

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?12680 (01 November 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print