USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Triticum L.

Family: Poaceae subfamily Pooideae tribe Triticeae
Altfamily: Gramineae
Common name: wheat
Genus number: 12442
Last updated: 01-Mar-2004
Comment: all 8 accepted species are in GRIN.

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • There are no references for this genus in GRIN.
Check other bibliographic databases:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Triticum:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Triticum:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Dicoccoidea
Monococcon
Triticum

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?12442 (22 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print