USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Talinum Adans.

Family: Talinaceae
Also sometimes placed in: Portulacaceae

Common name: fameflower
Genus number: 11851
Last updated: 21-Jan-2014
Comments:

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Brummitt, R. K. 1978. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 21. Taxon 27:545. [1977 conservation proposal recommended].
  • Brummitt, R. K. 1988. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 35. Taxon 37:445. [1985 proposal not recommended].
  • Dandy, J. E. 1969. (270) 2406. Talinum A. L. Jussieu. Taxon 18:465–467. [conservation proposal].
  • McNeill, J. 1977. (424) Proposal to conserve 2406 Talinum Adanson with the type T. triangulare (Jacq.) Willd. Taxon 26:147. [new conservation proposal].
  • McVaugh, R. 1971. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta. Taxon 20:385–386. [1969 conservation proposal not recommended].
  • Wijnands, D. O. 1985. (785) Proposal to change the citation and nomenclature of the conserved type of 2406 Talinum Adanson. Taxon 34:309.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Talinum:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?11851 (01 August 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print