USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Atriplex L.

Family: Chenopodiaceae subfamily Chenopodioideae tribe Chenopodieae
Also sometimes placed in: Amaranthaceae

Common name: saltbush
Genus number: 1146
Last updated: 21-Jan-2014
Comment: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Melbourne ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III).

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Barrie, F. R. 2006. Report of the General Committee: 9. Taxon 55:796.
  • Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:611–612. [conservation proposal recommended].
  • Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. Taxon 41:552–583. [subcommittee on Linnaean generic names proposal for conservation].
  • Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. Taxon 48:373–374. [action on Linnaean generic names deferred].
  • Olvera, H. F. 2003. Classification of the North American species of Atriplex section Obione (Chenopodiaceae) based on numerical taxonomic analysis. Taxon 52:247–260.
  • Welsh, S. L. 2000. Nomenclatural proposals in Atriplex (Chenopodiaceae). Rhodora 103:415–427.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Atriplex:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?1146 (02 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print