USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Sporobolus R. Br.

Family: Poaceae subfamily Chloridoideae tribe Zoysieae
Altfamily: Gramineae
Common name: dropseed
Genus number: 11433
Last updated: 21-Jan-2015
Comments:
  • proposed for conservation (nom. cons. prop.) against the heterotypic synonyms (Melbourne ICN Art. 14.4) Spartina Schreb., nom. rej. prop., Crypsis Aiton, nom. rej. prop., Ponceletia Thouars, nom. rej. prop., and Heleochloa Host ex Roem., nom. rej. prop.
  • review history of nomenclature proposal concerning this name from the Smithsonian Institution's database

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Peterson, P. M. et al. 2014. (2332) Proposal to conserve the name Sporobolus against Spartina, Crypsis, Ponceletia, and Heleochloa (Poaceae: Chloridoideae: Sporobolinae). Taxon 63:1173–1174.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Sporobolus:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov.4/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?11433 (28 February 2015)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print