USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Spinacia L.

Family: Chenopodiaceae subfamily Chenopodioideae tribe Anserineae
Also sometimes placed in: Amaranthaceae

Common name: spinach
Genus number: 11405
Last updated: 30-Nov-2012
Comments:
  • original spelling
  • sometimes misspelled as "Spinacea"
  • all 3 accepted species are in GRIN

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Uotila, P. 1997. Chenopodiaceae. In: Rechinger, K. H., ed., Flora iranica. (F Iran) 172:59–63.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Spinacia:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?11405 (24 April 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print