USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Silene L.

Family: Caryophyllaceae subfamily Caryophylloideae tribe Sileneae
Common name: campion, catchfly
Genus number: 11156
Last updated: 21-Jan-2014
Comment: conserved (nom. cons.) against the heterotypic synonym (Melbourne ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Lychnis L., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Burleigh, J. G. & T. P. Holtsford. 2003. Molecular systematics of the eastern North American Silene (Caryophyllaceae): evidence from nuclear ITS and chloroplast trnL intron sequences. Rhodora 105:76–90.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Silene:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?11156 (23 November 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print