USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Setaria P. Beauv.

Family: Poaceae subfamily Panicoideae tribe Paniceae
Altfamily: Gramineae
Common name: bristle grass, foxtail
Genus number: 11106
Last updated: 21-Jan-2014
Comment: conserved (nom. cons.)(Melbourne ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Melbourne ICN Art. 53) Setaria Ach. ex Michx., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Doust, A. N. & E. A. Kellogg. 2002. Inflorescence diversification in the panicoid "bristle grass" clade (Paniceae, Poaceae): evidence from molecular phylogenies and developmental morphology. Amer. J. Bot. 89:1203–1222.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Setaria:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?11106 (30 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print