USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Astragalus L.

Family: Fabaceae subfamily Faboideae tribe Galegeae subtribe Astragalinae
Altfamily: Leguminosae
Also sometimes placed in: Papilionaceae

Common name: milk-vetch
Genus number: 1094
Last updated: 13-Apr-2007

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Agerer-Kirchhoff, C. 1976. Revision von Astragalus L. sect. Astragalus (Leguminosae). Boissiera 25:1–197.
  • Barneby, R. C. 1964. Atlas of North American Astragalus. Part I. The Phacoid and Homaloboid Astragali. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 13(1):1–596.
  • Barneby, R. C. 1964. Atlas of North American Astragalus. Part II. The Cercidothrix, Hypoglottis, Piptolodoid, Trimeniaeus and Orophaca Astragali. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 13(2):597–1188.
  • Becht, R. 1978. Revision der Sektion Alopecuroidei DC. der Gattung Astragalus L. Phanerog. Monogr. 10:1–227.
  • Deml, I. 1972. Revision der Sektionen Acanthophace Bunge und Aegacantha Bunge der Gattung Astragalus L. Boissiera 21:1–235.
  • Gazer, M. 1993. Revision of Astragalus L. sect. Sesamei DC. (Leguminosae). Sendtnera 1:69–155.
  • Kazempour Osaloo, S. et al. 2003. Molecular systematics of the genus Astragalus L. (Fabaceae): phylogenetic analyses of nuclear ribosomal DNA internal transcribed spacers and chloroplast gene ndhF sequences. Pl. Syst. Evol. 242:1–32.
  • Lewis, G. et al., eds. 2005. Legumes of the world. (Leg World) 481.
  • Ott, E. 1978. Revision der Sektion Chronopus Bge. der Gattung Astragalus L. Phanerog. Monogr. 9:1–142.
  • Podlech, D. 1975. Revision der Sektion StipitellaG. Grig. ex Podlech der Gattung Astragalus L. Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 12:33–55.
  • Podlech, D. 1984. Revision von Astragalus L. sect. Herpocaulos Bunge. Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 20:441–449.
  • Podlech, D. 1988. Revision von Astragalus L. sect. Caprini DC. (Leguminosae). Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 25:1–924.
  • Podlech, D. 1990. Revision von Astragalus L. sect. Platyglottis Bunge (Leguminosae). Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 29:541–572.
  • Podlech, D. 1993. Revision von Astragalus L. sect. Eremophysa Bunge und Eremophysopsis Gontsch. Sendtnera 1:45–64.
  • Podlech, D. & E. Kozik. 1983. Revision von Astragalus L. Sektion Theiochrus Bunge. Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 19:351–362.
  • Tietz, S. 1988. Revision von Astragalus L. sect. Campylanthus Bunge, sect. Microphysa Bunge und sect Poterion Bunge. Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 27:135–380.
  • Tietz, S. & S. Zarre. 1994. Revision von Astragalus L. sect. Megalocystis Bunge (Fabaceae). Sendtnera 2:287–363.
  • Wenninger, J. 1992. Revision von Astragalus L. sect. Chlorostachys Bunge, sect. Phyllolobium Bunge und sect. Skythropos Simpson (Leguminosae). Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 30:1–196.
  • Wojciechowski, M. F. et al. 1999. Evidence on the monophyly of Astragalus (Fabaceae) and its major subgroups based on nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS and chloroplast DNA trnL intron data. Syst. Bot. 24:409–437.
  • Zarre, S. & D. Podlech. 2001. Taxonomic revision of Astragalus sect. Acanthophace (Fabaceae). Sendtnera 7:233–251.
  • Zarre, S. M. & D. Podlech. 1996. Taxonomic revision of Astragalus L. sect. Hymenostegis Bunge (Leguminosae). Sendtnera 3:255–312.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Astragalus:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?1094 (25 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print