USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Salvia L.

Family: Lamiaceae subfamily Nepetoideae tribe Mentheae
Altfamily: Labiatae
Common name: sage
Genus number: 10674
Last updated: 10-Sep-2004

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Reales, A. et al. 2004. Numerical taxonomy study of Salvia sect. Salvia. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 145:353–371.
  • Torke, B. M. 2000. A revision of Salvia sect. Ekmania (Lamiaceae). Brittonia 52:265–302.
  • Walker, J. B. et al. 2004. Salvia (Lamiaceae) is not monophyletic: implications for the systematics, radiation, and ecological specializations of Salvia and tribe Mentheae. Amer. J. Bot. 91:1115–1125.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Salvia:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Salvia cultivars

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?10674 (02 September 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print