USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Saccharum L.

Family: Poaceae subfamily Panicoideae tribe Andropogoneae
Altfamily: Gramineae
Common name: sugarcane
Genus number: 10630
Last updated: 02-Jul-2011
Comment: all 31 accepted species are in GRIN.

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Hodkinson, T. R. et al. 2002. Phylogenetics of Miscanthus, Saccharum and related genera (Saccharinae, Andropogoneae, Poaceae) based on DNA sequences from ITS nuclear ribosomal DNA and plastid trnL intron and trnL-F intergenic spacers. J. Pl. Res. 115:381–392. [polyphyletic].
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Saccharum:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?10630 (17 December 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print