USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Sabal Adans.

Family: Arecaceae subfamily Coryphoideae tribe Sabaleae
Altfamily: Palmae
Common name: palmetto
Genus number: 10621
Last updated: 15-Oct-2004

List of Species Records in GRIN.
Complete List of Names from World Checklist Project of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


References for genus:

  • Dransfield, J. et al. 2008. Genera palmarum: the evolution and classification of palms. (Gen Palm ed2) 216.
  • Govaerts, R. & J. Dransfield. 2005. World checklist of palms. (L Palms)
  • Zona, S. 1990. A monograph of Sabal (Arecaceae: Coryphoideae). Aliso 12:583–666.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Sabal:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?10621 (01 September 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print