USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Rubus L.

Family: Rosaceae subfamily Rosoideae tribe Rubeae
Common name: blackberry, bramble, raspberry
Genus number: 10574
Last updated: 21-Jan-2014
Comment: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Melbourne ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III).

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Barrie, F. R. 2006. Report of the General Committee: 9. Taxon 55:796.
  • Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:611–612. [conservation proposal recommended].
  • Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. Taxon 41:552–583. [subcommittee on Linnaean generic names proposal for conservation].
  • Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. Taxon 48:373–374. [action on Linnaean generic names deferred].
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Rubus:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Rubus:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Anoplobatus
Chamaebatus
Chamaemorus
Comaropsis
Cylactis
Cylobatus
Dalibardastrum
Diemenicus
Idaeobatus
Idaeorubus
Lampobatus
Malachobatus
Micranthobatus
Orobatus
Rubus
Rubus Allegheniensis
Rubus Arguti
Rubus Caesii
Rubus Canadenses
Rubus Corylifolii
Rubus Cuneifolii
Rubus Flagellares
Rubus Hispidi
Rubus Persistentes
Rubus Rubus
Rubus Setosi
Rubus Ursini

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?10574 (21 September 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print