USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Asclepias L.

Family: Apocynaceae subfamily Asclepiadoideae tribe Asclepiadeae subtribe Asclepiadinae
Also sometimes placed in: Asclepiadaceae

Common name: milkweed
Genus number: 1031
Last updated: 13-Mar-2003

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • There are no references for this genus in GRIN.
Check other bibliographic databases:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Asclepias:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?1031 (22 July 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print